Fighter Profile

Conor McGregor

Nickname: "Notorious"

Country: Ireland
Locality: Dublin
Weight (lbs): 145lbs
Height: 68"

Biography

Conor McGregor is one of the most famous mixed martial artists in the world. Born in Ireland in 1988, McGregor began his career as a professional fighter in 2008. He quickly rose to prominence, winning both the Cage Warriors Featherweight and Lightweight Championships.

In 2012, McGregor made his UFC debut, and he proceeded to win his first six fights in the organization. His record-breaking performance earned him a title shot against Jose Aldo at UFC 194, which he won by knockout in just 13 seconds. Since then, McGregor has become one of the biggest stars in the UFC, with several successful title defenses and record-breaking pay-per-view sales.

In addition to his fighting career, McGregor has also ventured into business, with ownership stakes in various companies including a clothing line and a whiskey brand. He has also been involved in several high-profile philanthropic endeavors, including a donation to an Irish children’s hospital. There is no doubt that Conor McGregor is one of the most fascinating figures in the world of sports today.

From the Fight Store

Related Posts for Conor McGregor

More Fighters