Sam Stout

Age: 25 (Born Apr 23, 1984)
Nickname: Hands of Stone
Height: 5 ft 9 in
Weight: 155 lbs

Primary Fighting Style: Kickboxing
Fighting Out Of: London, Ontario (Canada)
Affiliation: Shawn Tompkins trained / Adrenaline Training Center
Weight Class: Lightweight (155 lbs)
Organizations Fought In: UFC, TKO, ICC, TMAC

Fight Odds: +235 (subject to change)
Fight Odds Movement: Money flowing in on Lauzon, Stout opened at +190

Overall Record: 14-5-1
Types of Wins: 8 KO’s, 1 submission, 5 decisions
Types of Losses: 2 submissions, 3 decisions
Record in Last 5 fights: 3-2
Record in Major Organizations of MMA: 3-4
Longest Winning Streak: 9 fights
Longest Losing Streak: 2 fights
Length of Time Since Last Fight: Approx. 8 months
Last Fight: def. Matt Wiman (+110) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) – UFC 97: Redemption, April 18, 2009

Notable Wins: Matt Wiman, Per Eklund, Spencer Fisher
Notable Losses: Terry Etim, Rich Clementi, Spencer Fisher, Kenny Florian, Jay Estrada

Significant Injuries: Sports hernia (late 2008)
Interesting Trivia: Was scheduled to fight Phillipe Nover at UFC Fight Night 19 (Sept 16, 2009). On the day of the fight, Nover had a seizure and the fight was cancelled. Currently is in college studying to be a paramedic.

MMA Accomplishments: Five-time defending TKO World Lightweight Champion, three-time UFC Fight of the Night participant
Non-MMA Accomplishments: IKF North American Welterweight Kickboxing champion, Canadian Lightweight Muay Thai champion, North American Muay Thai Champion

Strengths: Kickboxing / Muay Thai, very good conditioning, heavy hands (hence the nickname), technical striker

Keys to Victory: Keep the fight standing against Lauzon and work his standing strikes. Stout is a heavy handed, technical striker who’s capable of ending the fight quickly. Although he’s been training Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu for over seven years and has only been submitted twice in his career (Florian, Estrada), his John Clark-trained opponent will likely have the advantage once the fight hits the floor. Lauzon has a solid left hook; Stout will want to circle away from that and look to stuff his trips / takedown attempts to notch the upset.

* Versus *

Joe Lauzon

Age: 25 (Born May 22, 1984)
Nickname: J-Lau, Baby Joe, or Creepy
Height: 5 ft 10 in
Weight: 155 lbs

Primary Fighting Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Secondary Fighting Style: Boxing
Fighting Out Of: Bridgewater, MA / Hilo, HI
Affiliation: Lauzon MMA
Weight Class: Lightweight (155 lbs)
Organizations Fought In: UFC, WFL, Absolute Fighting Championships, Mass Destruction, etc.

Fight Odds: -295 (subject to change)
Fight Odds Movement: Money flowing in on Lauzon, Lauzon opened at -250

Overall Record: 18-4
Types of Wins: 4 KO’s, 14 submissions
Types of Losses: 2 KO’s, 2 submissions
Record in Last 5 fights: 4-1
Record in Major Organizations of MMA: 5-1
Longest Winning Streak: 8 fights
Longest Losing Streak: 1 fight
Length of Time Since Last Fight: Approx. 10 months
Last Fight: def. Jeremy Stephens (+150) via Submission (Arm Bar) – Round 2, 4:43 – UFC Fight Night 17: Lauzon vs. Stephens, February 7, 2009

Notable Wins: Jeremy Stephens, Jens Pulver, Mike Brown
Notable Losses: Kenny Florian, Rafael Assuncao, Ivan Menjivar, Jorge Masvidal

Significant Injuries: Coming off a long layoff due to a torn ACL. Has had issues with his knees for years including having meniscectomies on both. Originally thought that he wouldn’t be able to fight for 12-14 months after his surgery in early March 2009.
Interesting Trivia: At UFC 108, his brother Dan will be making his return to the octagon after debuting at UFC 64 against Spencer Fisher. Computer Science graduate.

MMA Accomplishments: Former WFL Grand Prix Champion, UFC Fight of the Night participant, UFC Submission of the Night winner, won 8 of his last 9 fights
Non-MMA Accomplishments: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu purple belt

Strengths: Sneaky Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu skills, solid left hook, good cardio, wrestling

Keys to Victory: Lauzon is a well-rounded fighter, but primarily excels on the ground with his strong Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and wrestling. He’ll uses trips as well as anyone in the UFC and has 14 submission wins under his belt from an impressive variety of methods (RNCs, triangles chokes, armbars, achilles lock, etc.), so Lauzon is a threat to pull off a slick submission from any number of positions. He may be able to hold his own standing, but will certainly look to take the fight to the ground at the earliest opportunity. Of particular note is that Lauzon is coming off of major knee surgery (ACL) and some are whispering that he may be fighting too soon. His surgery was last March 6 and initial estimates were that he wouldn’t be ready to fight for 12-14 months. Although the knee may be ready, it’ll interesting to note if he has any ring rust.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.