Paul Daley

Age: 26 (Born Feb 21, 1983)
Nickname: Semtex
Height: 5 ft 9 in
Weight: 170 lbs
Reach: 74 in

Primary Fighting Style: Muay Thai
Secondary Fighting Style: Wrestling
Fighting Out Of: Nottingham, England
Affiliation: Team Rough House / Vos Gym
Weight Class: Welterweight (170 lbs)
Organizations Fought In: UFC, Maximum Fighting Championships, EliteXC, Strikeforce, Cage Rage, etc.

Fight Odds: -115 (subject to change)
Fight Odds Movement: No change yet

Overall Record: 22-8-2
Types of Wins: 17 KO’s, 1 submission, 4 decisions
Types of Losses: 1 KO, 5 submissions, 2 decisions
Record in Last 5 fights: 4-1
Record in Major Organizations of MMA: 2-1
Longest Winning Streak: 6 fights
Longest Losing Streak: 2 fights
Length of Time Since Last Fight: Approx 3.5 months
Last Fight: def. Martin Kampmann (-335) via TKO (Punches) – Round 1, 2:31 – UFC 103: Franklin vs. Belfort, September 19, 2009

Notable Wins: Martin Kampmann, John Alessio, Duane Ludwig
Notable Losses: Nick Thompson, Jake Shields

Significant Injuries: N/A
Interesting Trivia: Daley was originally slated to fight fellow UFC newcomer Brian Foster at UFC 103. When Mike Swick had to pull out of his fight with Martin Kampmann at the same event, Daley stepped in for Swick on short notice and pulled the electrifying upset. Daley’s a training partner of Dan Hardy while in Nottingham, England.

MMA Accomplishments: Former Cage Rage British and World Champion, FX-3 World champion, King of the Ring
Non-MMA Accomplishments: European and World Muay Thai Champion

Strengths: Regarded as one of the best strikers in the UFC’s Welterweight division. Good wrestling, aggressive, KO power in hands and knees.

Keys to Victory: Daley’s on a nice run – he’s won 10 of his last 12 fights and is coming off an impressive first round TKO of contender Martin Kampmann at UFC 103. Although he has some wrestling in his background, 17 of his 22 wins have been by KO or TKO. He’s an aggressive fighter who lets the fists fly and is capable of ending a fight at any time, but he is susceptible to being submitted. His strikes are dynamite – particularly his punches and knees. Because of this (and his undeveloped ground game) he’ll want to turn the fight into a Muay Thai matchup against his Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt opponent Dustin Hazelett.

* Versus *

Dustin Hazelett

Age: 23 (Born Apr 29, 1986)
Nickname: McLovin’
Height: 6 ft 1 in
Weight: 170 lbs

Primary Fighting Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Secondary Fighting Style: Muay Thai
Fighting Out Of: Cincinnati, Ohio
Affiliation: Jorge Gurgel Mixed Martial Arts Academy
Weight Class: Welterweight (170 lbs)
Organizations Fought In: UFC, Extreme Challenge, Freestyle Fighting Championship, etc.

Fight Odds: -115 (subject to change)
Fight Odds Movement: No change yet

Overall Record: 12-4
Types of Wins: 1 KO, 9 submissions, 2 decisions
Types of Losses: 2 KO’s, 1 submission, 1 decision
Record in Last 5 fights: 4-1
Record in Major Organizations of MMA: 5-2
Longest Winning Streak: 5 fights
Longest Losing Streak: 2 fights
Length of Time Since Last Fight: Approx. 13 months
Last Fight: def. Tamdan McCrory (+165) via Submission (Arm Bar) – Round 1, 3:59 – UFC 91: Couture vs. Lesnar, November 15, 2008

Notable Wins: Tamdan McCrory, Josh Burkman
Notable Losses: Josh Koscheck, Tony DeSouza, Dereck Keasley, Junior Assuncao

Significant Injuries: Torn ACL (right leg) prior to scheduled fight at UFC 96
Interesting Trivia: Nicknamed McLovin’ after the fictional character in the movie “Superbad”. Cracked WAMMA’s top 10 Welterweights rankings prior to tearing his ACL. After a year-long layoff due, Hazelett was scheduled to fight Karo Parisyan at UFC 106, however, Parisyan pulled out of the fight due just days before the event due to personal issues

MMA Accomplishments: Has won 5 of his last 6 fights, including “Submission of the Night” in his last two UFC fights
Non-MMA Accomplishments: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt under Jorge Gurgel

Strengths: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. Period.

Keys to Victory: Just as Daley will want to keep the fight standing, Hazelett will want to do just the opposite. Hazelett’s entire game is centered upon his fantastic Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, and he’ll look to score a takedown or knockdown and work to finish Daley on the ground. His submissions are some of the best in all of MMA as evidenced by him being a two-time winner of a UFC event’s “Submission of the Night”. His wrestling is average, as is his strikes, so he’ll want no part of Daley’s powerful strikes. The fight is a classic battle of striker vs. ground fighter. Due to the length of time since Hazelett’s last fight, it’ll be interesting to note if ring rust is an issue.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.