UFC Fighter Biography, Stats & More

Wanderlei Silva

Nickname: "The Axe Murderer"

From: Curitiba, Parana, Brazil

Birth Date: Mar 7, 1976 

Team / Association: Wand Fight Team

Weight Class: Middleweight

Height (cm): cm

Weight: 185lbs / kg

Wanderlei Silva Biography

Wanderlei César da Silva (born 3 July 1976) is a Brazilian-American mixed martial artist who has competed in Japan's Pride Fighting Championships and the American-based Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He holds the record for the most wins, knockouts, title defenses and longest winning streak in PRIDE history. He is the former PRIDE Middleweight Champion and the 2003 PRIDE Middleweight Grand Prix Tournament Champion.

More Fighters