Fighter Profile

Paddy Pimblett

Nickname: "The Baddy"

Country: England
Locality: Liverpool

Paddy Pimblett Biography

Paddy "The Baddy" Pimblett's (Mixed Martial Arts) MMA career began because he was inspired by Vitor Belfort's knockout over Rich Franklin at United Fighting Championship (UFC) 103. Pimblett was born named Patrick Pimblett on March 1, 1995, in the Huyton area of Liverpool, England, to a Christian family. Fifteen years later, he would witness Victor Belfort's explosive victory at UFC 103, which occurred on September 19, 2009. A few weeks after gaining his inspiration, Pimblett began to pave his way to being one of the next generations of MMA fighters.

Paddy Pimblett's Early Career

Pimblett joined the gym to train in martial arts. A few years after he was inspired to join the sport, he began his professional journey. He was 17 years old when he debuted in OMMAC (Olympian Mixed Martial Arts Club). Similar to his inspiration, he took his victory through explosive strikes. He won his card at OMMAC 15 after his opponent Nathan Thompson lost via submission to strikes. This dominant battle took place in Liverpool, England, last October 16, 2012.

His early professional career went into a dominant streak from that point on. Following his debut, showing his striking prowess, he also won via submission through a flying triangle choke against Dougie Scott in Cage Contenders Fight Stars. He grabbed a Technical Knockout (TKO) win through punches against Jack Drabble in OMMAC 17 - High Octane. After his streak of stoppages, he joined Cage Warriors Fight Club (CWFC) in CWFC 56 and grabbed a win via unanimous decision against Florian Calin in London, England, in July 2013.

First Professional Loss & Cage Warriors Career

Even though today, he is considered one of the most exciting fighters in the United Kingdom (UK), Baddy's professional career is not without hurdles. In October 2013, Paddy lost for the first time in his career. He was submitted via anaconda choke by Cameron Else in CWFC 60. 

Like many other famous fighters before him, Paddy did not let losing stop him from moving forward with his MMA career. The British cage fighter bounced back and won three fights. He took on Martin Sheridan the unanimous decision win in Cage Warriors (CW) 60. He also showed his capability outside of his striking when he submitted Conrad Hayes via triangle armbar in the CW 68 in a bout in Liverpool, England, in May 2014. Months later, he would get a TKO win against Stephen Martin via doctor's stoppage in CW 73.

Paddy fought under Full Contact Contender (FCC) for a vacant Featherweight championship belt the following year. Paddy Pimblett took on Kevin "the Machine gun" Petshi to determine who would grab the vacant title in FCC 12 last March 2015. The Baddy held the Machine gun on a rear-naked choke, earning his first professional belt. A few months later, Paddy defended his title against Miguel Haro in FCC 13. The Baddy defended the title the way he earned it through a rear-naked choke.

He went on two to fight in two cards in CW, namely CW 75 and 76 in the same year. He won via unanimous decision versus Ashleigh Grimshaw in April 2016, then submitted Teddy Violet via rear-naked choke in July of the same year.

Just two months after that, the Baddy took CW's featherweight championship in September 2016. He fought John Frachey and won via TKO though punches just in the first round of the match in CW 78. In November of the same year, he successfully defended his title against Julian Erosa after winning the unanimous decision.

However, as with most fighters' careers, long and legendary streaks often end. Paddy lost his belt to Nad Narimani via unanimous decision in CW 82 last April 2017. Paddy did not have fights for the rest of the year, but he returned in February of 2018 when he choked Alexis Savvidis in CW 90. However, this was followed by a failed title attempt against Søren Bak for the vacant lightweight championship via unanimous decision. But as always, he bounced back and won via TKO through punches and rear-naked choke against David Dalton and Davide Martinez in CW 113 and CW 122, respectively. 

Paddy Pimblett's UFC Career

After spending a long time in CW, Paddy "The Baddy" Pemblett debuted in the UFC, the same organization where he watched the fight that inspired him. The Baddy showed his firepower, though, knocking out Luigi Vendramini in the first round of their bout at UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Till. The win also earned him the Performance of the Night award. He moved his streak with another performance of the night when he caught Rodrigo Vargas on a rear-naked choke in the first round of their bout under UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Aspinall.

The British fighter is currently engaged to his girlfriend, and his UFC career seems to continue to bloom as he prepares for his next opponent. 

Why is Paddy Pimblett so popular?

Paddy Pimblett is popular due to his flamboyant and exciting style. His character and popularity are reminiscent of the early days of Conor McGregor.

Does Paddy Pimblett have a black belt?

Paddy Pimblett has a black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. The belt was awarded to him in December 2021 at Next Generation MMA, in Liverpool.

Videos

From the Fight Store

Related Posts for Paddy Pimblett

More Fighters